Test for forrmatting

Friday, January 14, 2022 to Tuesday, June 14, 2022
2:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Day 1 (January 28)

Introductions and Keynote (9:00 - 10:00 AM)


Ann Karagozian: Welcoming remarks

 

 Sebouh David AslanianThe ‘Mountain of Tongues’ (ǰabal al-alsun), Difference, and Ethnic Conflict in the South Caucasus


 Victor A. Shnirelman: Images of the Past and Conflicts of the Present
 

 Panel 1: On Russian Imperial expansion and Soviet Nationality Policy (10:00 AM - 12:00 PM)


Victor Agadjanian: Panel Chair

Stephen Badalyan RieggAscending the Mountain of Tongues: Russia’s Annexation of the South Caucasus and its Implications

Ronald Grigor SunyPrimordial Poppy Growers and the War on Drugs: Historians and the Soviet Empire's Production of Nations
Terry MartinIs Strategic Primordialism a UsefulCategory of Analysis?
Adrienne Edgar: Discussant 

 

Break: (12:00 PM - 12:30 PM)

 

Panel 2: The Nagorno Karabakh/Artsakh conflict and the “Invented Tradition” of Caucasian Albanian History (12:30 PM - 2:30 PM)

Peter Cowe: Panel Chair

Marco Bais: Albanians and Albania in Greek and Latin sources: Problems and Methodological Issues

Sebouh David Aslanian: Caucasian Albania as an Invented Tradition and the “Paper War” Between Armenian and Azeri Historians

Igor Lazarev-Dorffman: The Legacy of Stalinism in the post-Soviet Nations and the Cultural Cleansing in Nagornyj Karabagh

Levon Abrahamyan: The Semiotic Roots of the Caucasian Albania Issue

Marc Mamigonian: Discussant

 

Day 2 (January 29)

Panel 3: Ethnic Conflict, Historians, and Monument Preservation/Desecration (9:00 AM - 11:00 AM)

Hagop Kouloujian: Panel Chair

Hamlet Petrosyan: The Cultural heritage and monuments of Artsakh/Karabakh at the Cross-hairs of Azerbaijani Attacks: From the 1960s to the Present

 Christina Maranci: Strzygowski’s Ghost

 Patrick Donabedian: TBD

Anoush Suny: Discussant

 

Break: (11:00 AM - 11:30 AM)

 

Panel 4: Historians, the “Titular” Nation, and Minorities in Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan (11:30 AM - 1:30 PM)

Melissa Bilal: Panel Chair

Artyom Tonoyan: Sacred Causes, State Interests: Religion and Violence During the Second Karabakh War

Oliver Reisner: History for the Masses - About the Relationship Between Historians and Politics in Stalinist Georgia

Arsène Saparov: Contested Spaces: The Use of Place-Names and Symbolic Landscape in the Politics of Identity and Legitimacy in Azerbaijan

Mikail Mamedov: Discussant

 

Roundtable Discussion on Historians, Collective Memory, and Conflict Resolution (1:30 PM - 3:00 PM)

Vicken Cheterian

Boris Adjemian

Gayane Shagoyan

David Leupold

Yevgenya Jenny Paturyan



Image for Calendar ButtonImage for Calendar Button